CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Michael Joseph Bozel
VP Imports
Cargo Transport, Inc.
44190 Mercure Circle – Suite 195
Dulles, VA 20166

RE: The tariff classification of the “REBUS” active RF inhibition blast blanket from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Bozel:

In your letter dated March 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as the “REBUS” active RF inhibition blast blanket. It is described as a counter - IED (improvised explosive device) blast blanket with electromagnetic screening and a low power radio frequency inhibitor. This system is designed to mitigate the risk of a remote controlled explosion. The “REBUS” system consists of a blast blanket with collar, a low power RF inhibitor, a battery charger with cables, an antenna cable, and a battery pack with connecting cable.

The “REBUS” is used to over power and suppress an incoming trigger signal that would be used to remotely detonate an IED. In the event the bomb detonates, the blast blanket and collar provide the additional element of blast suppression, helping to decrease the explosive effect of the IED.

The suppression blanket is constructed from aramid (Kevlar) cloth. It incorporates layers of a copper coated electromagnetic screening material that blocks and filters incoming radio frequencies. This has the effect of reducing the operational range of the IED trigger device. In addition, the blanket also incorporates an embedded antenna that connects to a low power RF inhibitor.

The low power RF inhibitor generates a low power jamming signal that further suppresses any signal that may be able to get through the aforementioned screening material. The signal is transmitted, using the embedded antenna, within the blast blanket. This transmission blocks all RF threats within the frequency range of 20 MHz – 2.4 GHz.

The applicable subheading for the “REBUS” active RF inhibition blast blanket will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division